Region 5 Championship Weekend !!, News (Collingwood Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Mar 24, 2022 | David Epp | 755 views
Region 5 Championship Weekend !!
CMHA families,

To all our teams participating in the Championship weekends at various locations across the province.... GOOD LUCK and continue to represent Collingwood in our successful history for minor hockey. 

See attached next page for current updated locations and timelines for the tournaments Tier 1-3 for the Championships.

Best, Dave Epp



Region 5 Championship Weekend










U11 - host South Muskoka
















Saturday March 26th

BRACEBRIDGE
GRAVENHURST


GM#
TIME
GM#
TIME

1 T1Q (1)Oro vs (8) Parry Sound 10:00
3 T3Q (4) Elmvale vs (5) Oro 12:00

2 T1Q (4)Huntsville vs (5)Midland 11:20
5 T3S (2) Essa vs (3) Collingwood 1:20

4 T1Q (2)Collingwood vs (7)South Muskoka 12:40
7 T2S (2)Shelburne vs (3)Wasaga Beach 2:40

6 T1Q (3)Elmvale vs (6) Penetang 2:00
8 T3S (1) South Grey vs Winner game 3 4:00

9 T1S (Highest vs Lowest Seed) 5:30



10 T1S (2nd vs 3rd Seed) 6:40













Sunday March 27th

GRAVENHURST









11 Tier 2 Final Clearview vs Winner game 7 12:00





12 Tier 3 Final Winner game 5 vs Winner game 8 1:30





13 Tier 1 Final Winner game 9 vs Winner game 10 3:00























U13 - host Collingwood
















Saturday, March 26













Eddie Bush Arena


Central Arena


GM#
TIME
GM#
TIME



1 T1Q Seed (1) Penetang vs (8) Midland 9:00 AM

2 T1Q (4) Elmvale vs (5) Huntsville 9:20 AM
3 T1Q Seed (2) Collingwood vs (7) South Muskoka 10:20 AM

4 T1Q (3) Oro vs (6) Parry Sound 10:40 AM
5 T3Q2 South Muskoka AE vs Essa 11:40 PM

6 T3Q1 Collingwood AE3 vs Collingwood AE4 12:00 PM
7 T3Q4 South Grey vs Penetang AE 1:00 PM

8 T3Q3 Muskoka Rock vs Elmvale AE3 1:20 PM
9 T2S Clearview vs Wasaga Beach 2:20 PM

10 T2S Shelburne vs Georgian Shores 2:40 PM
11 T1S (Highest vs Lowest Seed) 3:40 PM

12 T1S (2nd vs 3rd Seed) 4:00 PM
13 T3S (Winner GM 5 vs 6) 5:00 PM





14 T3S ( Winner GM 7 vs 8) 6:10 PM











Sunday, March 27
















Central Arena















15 Tier 2 Final - Winner GM 9 vs 10 11:00 AM





16 Tier 1 Final - Winner GM 11 vs 12 12:40 PM





17 Tier 3 Final - Winner GM 13 vs 14 2:20 PM























U15 - host Midland
















Saturday, March 26




Midland Centennial Rink


MMHA Rink


GM#
TIME
GM#
TIME

1 T1Q (1) Midland vs (8) Oro 10:00 AM
2 T1Q (4) Parry Sound vs (5) Penetang 10:30 AM

3 T1Q (2) South Muskoka vs (7) Huntsville 11:45 AM
4 T1Q (3) Collingwood vs (6) Elmvale 12:15 PM

5 T2S (1) Wasaga Beach vs (4) Clearview 1:30 PM
6 T2S (2) Essa vs (3) Shelburne 2:00 PM

7 T3S (1) Orilla AE vs (4)Collingwood AE 3:15 PM
8 T3S (2) South Muskoka AE vs (3) South Grey 3:45 PM

9 T1S (Highest Seed vs Lowest Seed) 5:00 PM
10 T1S (2nd vs 3rd Seed) 5:30 PM




















Sunday, March 27







Midland Centennial Rink






11 Tier 2 Final - Winner GM 5 vs 6 12:00 PM





12 Tier 3 Final - Winner GM 7 vs 8 2:00 PM





13 Tier 1 Final - Winner GM 9 vs 10 4:00 PM























U18 - host Huntsville
















Friday, March 25







Don Lough Rink


Wasaga Rink


GM#
TIME





1 T1Q (1) Collingwood vs (8) Oro 7:00 PM
3 T2S Shelburne at Wasaga Beach 8:30 PM

2 T1Q (2) Huntsville vs (7) Midland 8:45 PM













Saturday, March 26




Don Lough Rink





4 Tier 3 - (4) Essa vs (5) Penetang AE 10:00 AM





5 Tier 1 - (4) South Muskoka vs (5) Parry Sound 11:45 AM





6 Tier 1 - (3) Penetang vs (6) Elmvale 1:30 PM





7 Tier 3 - (2) Collingwood AE vs (3) Huntsville AE 3:15 PM





8 Tier 3 - S. Grey vs Winner Gm 4 5:00 PM





9 Tier 1 - Highest Seed vs Lowest Seed 6:45 PM





10 Tier 1 - 2nd Seed vs 3rd Seed 8:30 PM















Sunday, March 27







Don Lough Rink


Jack Bionda Rink


11 Tier 3 Championship - Winner Gm 7 vs Gm 8 9:30 AM
13 Tier 2 Championship - Winner Gm 3 vs Clearview 1:30 PM

12 Tier 1 Championship - Winner Game 9 vs 10 11:30 PM





Sponsors